Is Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic milk
cheese culture
organic parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Spinach, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Parsley, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Basil Oregano. Contains Milk.

Check Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSandwich Filling
Lactose Free? Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs | Spoonful