Is Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • vegetable enzymes
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Spinach, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Parsley, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Basil Oregano. Contains Milk.

Check Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSandwich Filling