Is Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic chicken

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
organic parmesan cheese
pasteurized organic milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Spinach, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Parsley, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Basil Oregano. Contains Milk.

Check Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSandwich Filling
Vegan? Farmer Focus Parmesan & Herb Chicken Meatballs | Spoonful