Is Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham Vegan?

Description
This pre-cooked ham delivers mildly smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, moist texture; reviewers note easy slicing, dependable juiciness, and convenience for sandwiches, holiday meals, or warm entrees, while some report variable saltiness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages and preparation methods in online reviews on retailer review sites.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated pork broth
- pork cured with water
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
dehydrated pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pre-cooked ham delivers mildly smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, moist texture; reviewers note easy slicing, dependable juiciness, and convenience for sandwiches, holiday meals, or warm entrees, while some report variable saltiness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages and preparation methods in online reviews on retailer review sites.
Ingredients
PORK CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


