Is Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham Vegetarian?

Description
This pre-cooked ham delivers mildly smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, moist texture; reviewers note easy slicing, dependable juiciness, and convenience for sandwiches, holiday meals, or warm entrees, while some report variable saltiness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages and preparation methods in online reviews on retailer review sites.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated pork broth
- pork cured with water
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
dehydrated pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pre-cooked ham delivers mildly smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, moist texture; reviewers note easy slicing, dependable juiciness, and convenience for sandwiches, holiday meals, or warm entrees, while some report variable saltiness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages and preparation methods in online reviews on retailer review sites.
Ingredients
PORK CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Farmer John Classic Premium Cooked Ham is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


