Is Farmer John™ Cotto Salami 12 oz. Well Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Hearts, Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Farmer John™ Cotto Salami 12 oz. Well against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer John™ Cotto Salami 12 oz. Well is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch