Is Farmer John Extra Lean Fresh Ground Pork - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Natural Flavor
Check Farmer John Extra Lean Fresh Ground Pork - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Extra Lean Fresh Ground Pork - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste -- 18 oz
About this product
Meat · Granule


