Is FARMER JOHN, FLAVORED BACON, CINNAMON & SUGAR RUBBED, HARDWOOD SMOKED, CINNAMON & SUGAR RUBBED, HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated pork broth
- dextrose
- water
dehydrated pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE. *RUB INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CINNAMON, SPICES.
Check FARMER JOHN, FLAVORED BACON, CINNAMON & SUGAR RUBBED, HARDWOOD SMOKED, CINNAMON & SUGAR RUBBED, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARMER JOHN, FLAVORED BACON, CINNAMON & SUGAR RUBBED, HARDWOOD SMOKED, CINNAMON & SUGAR RUBBED, HARDWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon
About this product
Meat · Slice


