Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • pork

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon is a high-quality bacon option that offers several key benefits. It is made with organic ingredients and is produced without the use of antibiotics or added hormones. Additionally, this bacon does not contain chemical nitrites or nitrates, artificial ingredients, or sugar. The product is also known for being humanely raised, making it a more ethical choice. Notably, Applegate bacon is Whole30 approved, catering to those following this specific dietary program. People appreciate the brand's commitment to using organic and natural ingredients, as well as their dedication to providing a bacon option that is free from antibiotics, added hormones, and artificial additives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), Water, Sea Salt. Contains less than 2% of the following: Cane Sugar, Celery Powder.

Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping