Is Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- in natural pork casing
- pork
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Beef, Sodium Erythorbate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, In Natural Pork Casing
Check Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Farmer John Hot Louisiana Brand Smoked Sausage, 42 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


