Is Farmer John Premium Thick Cut Hardwood Smoked Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • dextrose

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut hardwood-smoked bacon delivers pronounced smoky flavor and a meaty, substantial texture that renders to crisp edges while retaining chew. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and bacon-wrapped appetizers, reviewers note consistent smoke, hearty slices, occasional fattiness, and variable cook-time results across packages, with occasional packaging irregularities also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE.

Check Farmer John Premium Thick Cut Hardwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer John Premium Thick Cut Hardwood Smoked Bacon is available at 3 retailers

AmazonFry'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking