Is Farmer's Fridge Greek Salad - 12.7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • feta cheese greek herb vinaigrette: water

feta cheese greek herb vinaigrette: water

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Mediterranean Rotini (Whole Grain Pasta, Tomato, Bell Pepper, Cucumber, Kalamata Olives, Dill, Canola Oil, Pepper), Spinach, Feta Cheese Greek Herb Vinaigrette: Water, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Herbs And Spices

Check Farmer's Fridge Greek Salad - 12.7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmer's Fridge Greek Salad - 12.7oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go