Is Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly acidic flavor with a thick, creamy, spoonable texture and subtle tartness. Commonly eaten with fruit or cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into sauces, or used as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and versatility, while a few mention occasional packaging or firmness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, MILK SOLIDS, CREAM (MILK), LIVE YOGURT CULTURES (MILK): S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.

Check Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking Base