Is Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly acidic flavor with a thick, creamy, spoonable texture and subtle tartness. Commonly eaten with fruit or cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into sauces, or used as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and versatility, while a few mention occasional packaging or firmness variability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- live yogurt cultures
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly acidic flavor with a thick, creamy, spoonable texture and subtle tartness. Commonly eaten with fruit or cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into sauces, or used as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and versatility, while a few mention occasional packaging or firmness variability.
Ingredients
MILK, MILK SOLIDS, CREAM (MILK), LIVE YOGURT CULTURES (MILK): S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.
Check Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Fage Total 2% All Natural Greek Strained Yogurt, 35.3 oz
Where to buy
Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


