Is farmfoods DELICATESSEN WILTSHIRE 5 CURED NAM Wilts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with 102g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
made with 102g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite). Made with 102g of raw pork per 100g of finished product. Storage: Keep refrigerated.
Check farmfoods DELICATESSEN WILTSHIRE 5 CURED NAM Wilts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open farmfoods DELICATESSEN WILTSHIRE 5 CURED NAM Wilts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
Lunch Mate Premium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & White Turkey Cured
About this product
Meat · Slice


