Is farmfoods straight cut oven chips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • allergen advice for allergens including cereals containing cook the follow ensure tb do not re oven b 220degc/ prehes sprea gluten ser redients in bold
  • flavours

allergen advice for allergens including cereals containing cook the follow ensure tb do not re oven b 220degc/ prehes sprea gluten ser redients in bold

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Paim Oil 5% Dextrose, No Artificial Colours Or Flavours, Allergen Advice For Allergens Including Cereals Containing Cook The Follow Ensure Tb Do Not Re Oven B 220Degc/ Prehes Sprea Gluten Ser Redients In Bold, Nutrition Per Per 125G Approx % Ri 125G Bak Typical Values Portion 100G Portion Energy 577Kj 721Kj 9% 7%

Check farmfoods straight cut oven chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDippingMeal Prep