Is farmhouse apple,pork and cider pate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sulphur dioxide, pork rind, cider
  • pork rind
  • pork fat 160
  • cider wxt nutrition 50 typical values pork liver
  • pork fat pate with apple
  • pork
  • tm farmhouse pork & cider specially selected pork liver

sulphur dioxide, pork rind, cider

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tm Farmhouse Pork & Cider Specially Selected Pork Liver, Pork And Pork Fat Pate With Apple And Cider Wxt Nutrition 50 Typical Values Pork Liver (35, Pork , Pork Fat 160, Potato Starch, Dried Apple 2,5), Contains : Sulphur Dioxide, Pork Rind, Cider (2(Contains : Sodium Metabisulphite), Sugar, Onion, Salt, Ground Spices, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Dried Herbs : Sodium Nitrite, Energ Fat

Check farmhouse apple,pork and cider pate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyFruityRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping