Is Farmhouse Cheddar chicken sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- chicken
- natural flavors
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, powdered cellulose), sauteed onions, and less than 2% of the following: salt, vinegar, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), sugar, spices, cherry powder, sugar, natural flavors, beef collagen casing.
Check Farmhouse Cheddar chicken sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmhouse Cheddar chicken sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


