Is FARMHOUSE EGGS, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, TURKEY SAUSAGE AND PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS BREAKFAST BOWL, FARMHOUSE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ground turkey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cooked turkey sausage crumbles
  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • whole eggs
  • pre-cooked scrambled eggs
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • lipolyzed butter fat
  • butter
  • +2 more

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS [WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)], DICED POTATOES [POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR)], VEGETABLE BLEND (ONIONS, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED, BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR (GROUND TURKEY, SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES, BHT, CITRIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR), PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, WATER.

Check FARMHOUSE EGGS, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, TURKEY SAUSAGE AND PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS BREAKFAST BOWL, FARMHOUSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go