Is FARMHOUSE OATMEAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla type flavor
natural vanilla type flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ROLLED OATS, GRANULATED BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, UNTREATED SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA TYPE FLAVOR, ORGANIC MALT FLAVOR, WHEAT FLOUR.
Check FARMHOUSE OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARMHOUSE OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
FARMHOUSE OATMEAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


