Is Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut hickory-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky flavor and hearty texture that can cook to crisp or remain chewy. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and wrapped appetizers. Customer reviews note reliable smoky taste, consistent thickness for searing, and occasional variability in slice size and mixed packaging comments.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut hickory-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky flavor and hearty texture that can cook to crisp or remain chewy. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and wrapped appetizers. Customer reviews note reliable smoky taste, consistent thickness for searing, and occasional variability in slice size and mixed packaging comments.
Ingredients
pork, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Where to buy
Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


