Is FARMLAND, PORK & BACON SKINLESS SAUSAGE LINKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHOBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check FARMLAND, PORK & BACON SKINLESS SAUSAGE LINKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FARMLAND, PORK & BACON SKINLESS SAUSAGE LINKS is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeSmith's

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking