Is Farm's Best Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • breading set in chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Rice Flour, Oat Fiber, Acacia, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto Extract, Black Pepper, Chicken Fat, Cocoa, Dried Chicken Broth, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Pea Protein Isolate, Sage, Salt, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Thyme, Turmeric Extract, Water, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Breading Set In Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor.

Check Farm's Best Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichSnacking