No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cashews, Organic Pecans, Organic Peanuts, Farmtrue Organic Grass-fed Ghee, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Maple Powder, Chai Spice Blend, Contains: Milk, Made In A Facility That Also May Produce Eggs, Fish, Peanuts, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Contains: Milk, Contains: Milk, Made In A Facility That Also May Produce Eggs, Wheat

Check Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Farmtrue Ghee-Nut Butter Cacao Chai -- 9 oz | Spoonful