Is HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich bittersweet and toasty notes combine with a creamy, slightly velvety spread texture; some reviewers note mild grittiness. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into breakfasts, baked into recipes, or used as a fruit dip. Reviewers cite intense flavor, good spreadability, and overall product quality and mouthfeel consistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich bittersweet and toasty notes combine with a creamy, slightly velvety spread texture; some reviewers note mild grittiness. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into breakfasts, baked into recipes, or used as a fruit dip. Reviewers cite intense flavor, good spreadability, and overall product quality and mouthfeel consistency.
Ingredients
organic cacao*, organic unrefined coconut sugar*, organic hazelnut butter, organic cocoa butter*
Check HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Yummy
I love this for when I need something sweet! I have not had an allergic reaction.
Similar Products
Where to buy
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


