Is HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet and toasty notes combine with a creamy, slightly velvety spread texture; some reviewers note mild grittiness. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into breakfasts, baked into recipes, or used as a fruit dip. Reviewers cite intense flavor, good spreadability, and overall product quality and mouthfeel consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cacao*, organic unrefined coconut sugar*, organic hazelnut butter, organic cocoa butter*

Check HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy

I love this for when I need something sweet! I have not had an allergic reaction.

priceypantry stapletastysweet
natcat0724Feb 8, 2022

Where to buy

HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking