Is FARR BETTER, FROZEN CUSTARD, CHERRY FUDGE CHUNK, CHERRY FUDGE CHUNK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED #40.

Check FARR BETTER, FROZEN CUSTARD, CHERRY FUDGE CHUNK, CHERRY FUDGE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping