Is Fast Fuel Take Out For You Korean Fried Chicken & Sweet Potato Noodles 800g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • halal certified chicken breast

halal certified chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halal Certified Chicken Breast (33%), Sweet Potato Glass Noodles (16%) (Sweet Potato Starch (88%), Water), Light Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans (29%), Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Preservative (E202)), Onion, Red Capsicum, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Ginger, Gochujang (Gluten, Wheat, Soy), Lime Juice, Spring Onion, Honey, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Potato Starch, Black Vinegar (Gluten, Wheat), Tapioca Starch, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper.

Check Fast Fuel Take Out For You Korean Fried Chicken & Sweet Potato Noodles 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fast Fuel Take Out For You Korean Fried Chicken & Sweet Potato Noodles 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep