Is Fat Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Corn Maltodextrin, Colour (Contains Tartrazine And Sulphites), Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Aspartame (50 Contains Phenylalanine), Calcium Sulphate, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame-potassium (25, Mono- And Diglycerides, Per 125Serving

Check Fat Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking