Is Fat Free Chocolate Milk, 0.5 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nonfat milk, cane sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), corn starch, salt, carrageenan, guar gum, vanilla, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3

Check Fat Free Chocolate Milk, 0.5 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fat Free Chocolate Milk, 0.5 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast