Is FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • carbon dioxide
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVES), CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich