Is FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • dry grade a whey
  • grade a whey
  • cultured grade a dairy solids
  • pasteurized fat free milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, PASTEURIZED FAT FREE MILK, SALT, CULTURED GRADE A DAIRY SOLIDS (GRADE A WHEY, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID CULTURE), AND DRY GRADE A WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO HELP MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich