Is FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry grade a whey
  • grade a whey
  • cultured grade a dairy solids
  • pasteurized fat free milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • lactic acid culture

dry grade a whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, PASTEURIZED FAT FREE MILK, SALT, CULTURED GRADE A DAIRY SOLIDS (GRADE A WHEY, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID CULTURE), AND DRY GRADE A WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO HELP MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich