Is FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE SMOOTH & TASTY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM***, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS AND/OR CARRAGEENAN)**, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE*, SUGAR*, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)*, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE SMOOTH & TASTY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBakingSnacking