Is Fat free cream cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, contains 2% or less of carob bean gum**, carrageenan**, cheese culture, color added*, corn syrup solids*, cream***, enzymes, guar gum**, milk***, modified food starch*, calcium propionate and potassium sorbate (preservative)*, salt, sodium tripolyphosphate*, sugar*, vitamin a palmitate, xanthan gum**.

Check Fat free cream cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping