Is FAT FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLENDED TANGERINE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- yogurt cultures
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ORANGE PULP, CITRIC ACID, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR], TANGERINE OIL, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS).
Check FAT FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLENDED TANGERINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAT FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLENDED TANGERINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


