Is FAT FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLENDED TANGERINE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • yogurt cultures

cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ORANGE PULP, CITRIC ACID, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR], TANGERINE OIL, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS).

Check FAT FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLENDED TANGERINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie