Is FAT FREE HALF & HALF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • fat free milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fat free milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FAT FREE MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM**, ARTIFICIAL COLOR*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE HALF & HALF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Lactose Free? FAT FREE HALF & HALF | Spoonful