Is Fat Free Honey Dijon Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • salt, natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Honey, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Whine, Turmeric, Spices), Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Carrageenan, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Molasses, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spice Tamarind

Check Fat Free Honey Dijon Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fat Free Honey Dijon Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping