Is Fat free Italian dressing & marinade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour enhancer

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Fat Free Italian Dressing is a golden dressing made with quality ingredients, including garlic, red peppers, and spice. It is a fat-free option that is highly regarded for its taste. People enjoy using it on salads, pasta salads, and even with shish kabobs. This versatile dressing is well-liked for its high quality and flavorful combination of garlic, red peppers, and spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Onions, Tomatoes, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oregano, Colour, Red Pepper, Basil, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Silicon Dioxide, Dried (B125n)

Check Fat free Italian dressing & marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fat free Italian dressing & marinade is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep