Is Fat free Italian dressing & marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Fat Free Italian Dressing is a golden dressing made with quality ingredients, including garlic, red peppers, and spice. It is a fat-free option that is highly regarded for its taste. People enjoy using it on salads, pasta salads, and even with shish kabobs. This versatile dressing is well-liked for its high quality and flavorful combination of garlic, red peppers, and spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Onions, Tomatoes, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oregano, Colour, Red Pepper, Basil, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Silicon Dioxide, Dried (B125n)

Check Fat free Italian dressing & marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fat free Italian dressing & marinade is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep