Is FAT FREE LIGHT YOGURT, LEMON CHIFFON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream flavors with other natural flavors
  • cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • grade a whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, LEMON PUREE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON AND CREAM FLAVORS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, TURMERIC), STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GRADE A WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), NONFAT DRY MILK.

Check FAT FREE LIGHT YOGURT, LEMON CHIFFON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep