Is FAT FREE ORANGE SHERBET POPS, ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • xanthan gum

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SKIM MILK, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, OIL OF ORANGE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check FAT FREE ORANGE SHERBET POPS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FAT FREE ORANGE SHERBET POPS, ORANGE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go