Is FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a pronounced poultry-like aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in intensity across batches and ease of storage and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- salt, natural flavors, yeast extract, chicken fat
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a pronounced poultry-like aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in intensity across batches and ease of storage and reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate
Check FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


