Is FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a pronounced poultry-like aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in intensity across batches and ease of storage and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- salt, natural flavors, yeast extract, chicken fat
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a pronounced poultry-like aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in intensity across batches and ease of storage and reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate
Check FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
FAT FREE RICH FLAVOR CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


