Is FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A SKIM MILK, LESS THAN 2%: SALT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINOSILLICATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, ENZYMES.

Check FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichSalad