Is FAT FREE SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM*, WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER*, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSalad