Is FAT FREE SOUR CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, STABILIZER [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRADE A WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE (SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM], CREAM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CORN OIL, BHT).

Check FAT FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing