Is FAT FREE SOUR CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • gelatin
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • propylene glycol monoester

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK* AND MILK*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, GUM ARABIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELATIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT*, CREAM*, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep