Is FAT FREE SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- propylene glycol monoester
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SKIM MILK* AND MILK*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, GUM ARABIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELATIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT*, CREAM*, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check FAT FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAT FREE SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


